boardhome
Today's Date:

Licensure Information
Licensee Lookup
Licensure with the Board
Applications and Forms
Fees
Education
FAQ
Renew Your License
Change Your Address
Application Status
Print copy of your license

Publications
Publications
Related Links

Complaint/Board Order Information
Board Orders
File a Complaint
What Can I Expect When a Complaint is Filed Against Me?


Board Information/Laws and Policies
Laws/Policies
FOIA Requests
Minutes
Board Members
Agendas
Board Meeting Calendar

Contact Us

Telephone: (803) 896-4655
Email: contactllr@llr.sc.gov

Veronica Reynolds
Administrator

Mack Williams
Board Assistant

Mary League
Advice Counsel




Board of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

Frequently Asked Questions

Board staff deals with a myriad of questions, issues and problems on a daily basis. Those that cannot be resolved by staff or which require board action are considered by the board at its monthly meetings. Among the questions and issues brought to the board during this fiscal year, those following below are recurring.

1. If a Speech-Language Pathologist is licensed with the Board, must they adhere to licensure requirements regardless of practice settings? 

Answer:  Yes, all licensees must adhere to all Board licensure requirements regardless of the practice setting.

2. Are licensed school-based Speech- Language Pathologists exempt from licensure in the provision of Medicaid services?

Answer: No, all licensed practitioners must adhere to all Board licensure requirements regardless of the work setting.

3. If licensed individuals working in the school setting are providing supervision, are they held to the same Board requirements for supervision if they are supervising someone who is not licensed?

Answer: No, while the licensed supervising individual must adhere to any provision as required by the Board for supervising licensed individuals, there are no licensure provisions for licensed individuals who are supervising unlicensed individuals. Specifically, the Board's licensure provision only provides for licensed Speech-Language Pathologist supervision of licensed Speech- Language Pathology Assistants (Regulation 115-3).

2. Under the Board's definitions in S.C. Code Ann. §40-67-20, does the term "speech-language therapist” fall under the phrase "any similar variation of these terms” in S.C. Code Ann. §40-67-20(11) and (14) because the service or function they perform is, in fact, under the prescription, supervision, and direction  of a licensed Speech-Language Pathologist?

Answer: Yes- (see S.C. Code Ann. . §40-67-20(11) and (14).  

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.,m.

Directions | Site Map | Privacy | Disclaimer | Customer Satisfaction Survey | Contact Us | Other Languages

The S.C. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is pleased to provide various publications in portable document format (PDF).
You will need Adobe Reader to view and print these publications.